Church of the Good Shepherd United Methodist Arcadia, CA  
Search - Sermon messages
Search - JEvents
Search - Categories
Search - Content
Search - Staff
              



02Jun
Coordinating Council, JH, Kit Tuesday, Jun 2 @ 11:30 AM
04Jun
Sarah Circle Thursday, Jun 4 @ 7:00 PM
10Jun
Double Rings, JH, Kit. Wednesday, Jun 10 @ 6:30 PM
19Jun
Worship Committee, Library Friday, Jun 19 @ 7:30 PM
02Jul
Coordinating Council, JH, Kit Thursday, Jul 2 @ 11:30 AM

FacebookTwitter
Church Leadership

It takes strong leadership to manage the business of each and every church, and at Church of the Good Shepherd, we are blessed with leadership in the form of individuals who have spent many years learning the processes and inner workings of managing the affairs of our church. 

 

Administrative Ministries

TBD

Lay Leaders Amy Crouse (2020) and Laura Derrick (2020)
Lay Members to Annual Conference Dave Raymond, Diane Lucas (2020), Craig Lucas (2020), Margaret Blair (2020), Lynn Rivera (2020 Alternate
Chairperson, Church Council Margaret Blair (2020)
Chairperson, Board of Trustees Kevin Snavely (2020)
Treasurer  
Financial Secretary (Currently supplied by Church Staff)
Secretary to the Church Council Mike Johnson (2018)
Chairperson, Finance Committee Natalie Poole
Chairperson, Staff & Parish Relations Larry Callaham
Chairperson, Nominations and Leadership Development Eva Thai-Erwin, Senior Pastor

  

Program Ministries

Chairperson, Christian Education Heather Reynolds
Chairperson, Communications  TBD, Website Administrator:  Marcia D'Amore
Chairperson, Health Ministries Margaret Blair
Chairperson, Small Group Ministries Craig Lucas
Chairperson, Worship Lynne Rivera (2020)
President, United Methodist Women Karen Schaefer
President, United Methodist Men Craig Lucas
Co-Presidents, United Methodist Youth Stephanie Shen and Tim Van Kirk
Church Librarian

Elaine Drew

Prayer Chain Coordinator Carole Sano
Stephen Ministry Coordinator Linda Brown
Care Team Coordinator Lynne Rivera
Chairperson Outreach TBD, Family Promise Coordinator:  Diane Lucas
Chairperson Stewardship Pastor and Finance Committee
President, United Methodist Youth Caitlin Shen

 

Board of Trustees

Class of 2020 Gary Kovacic
  Kevin Snavely, President
   
Class of 2021 Neil Conrad
  Joyce McGregor
  Carolyn Garton
Class of 2022 Joann Steinmeier
  Luis Quismorio
  John Pattison

 

Pastor/Parish Relations Committee

 Chairperson Larry Callaham
 Class of 2020 Mike Shore
  Margaret Blair
   
 Class of 2021  Caitlin Shen
  Jennifer DeClerk
  Leslie Kenan
 Class of 2022 Bart Halberstadt
  Pedro Galindo
   Sara Goodno

 

Finance Committee

Chairperson Natalie Poole
Church Treasurer TBD
Lay Leader Amy Crouse
Chairperson, Church Council Margaret Blair
Chairperson, Pastor Parish Relations Larry Callaham
Pastor Eva Thai-Erwin
Ex-Officio Member Wayne McMullen
Chairperson, Stewardship TBD
Chairperson, Trustees Kevin Snavely
Lay Member, Annual Conference Dave Raymond

 

Nominations and Leadership Development

Class of 2020 Karen Whitehill
  Bart Halberstadt
  Stephanie Shen
Class of 2021 Janice Clark
  Penny Hoover
  Mike Dukes
Class of 2022 Channing Lushbough
  David Steinmeier
 Lay Leader Amy Crouse
Chairperson Pastor Eva Thai-Erwin

 

Note:  These individuals will rotate out of their assignment at the end of the year stated next to their name.


 

calendar.jpg
?
?
listen.jpg
?
?
preschool.jpg
?
?
youth.jpg
?
?
music.jpg
?
?
400 W. Duarte Rd Arcadia, CA 91007      [email protected]      (626) 447-2181
Sign In or Register
Avatar
Not Registered Yet?

If you have no website account, click the SIGNUP link below and then confirm your account through email.

Reset My password - Remind Me My username

Username
Password
Remember me