Church of the Good Shepherd United Methodist Arcadia, CA  
Search - JEvents
Search - Categories
Search - Content
Search - Sermon messages
Search - Staff
              



21Jul
Worship Sunday, Jul 21 @ 8:00 AM
21Jul
Worship Sunday, Jul 21 @ 10:00 AM
28Jul
Worship Sunday, Jul 28 @ 8:00 AM
28Jul
Worship Sunday, Jul 28 @ 10:00 AM
01Aug
Sarah Circle Thursday, Aug 1 @ 7:00 PM

FacebookTwitter
Church Leadership

It takes strong leadership to manage the business of each and every church, and at Church of the Good Shepherd, we are blessed with leadership in the form of individuals who have spent many years learning the processes and inner workings of managing the affairs of our church. 

 

Administrative Ministries

Lay Leader Amy Crouse (2019)
Lay Members to Annual Conference Dave Raymond, Diane Lucas (2020)
Chairperson, Church Council Margaret Blair (2020)
Chairperson, Board of Trustees Kevin Snavely (2020)
Treasurer Larry Atkins (2018)
Financial Secretary Karen Schafer (2018)
Secretary to the Church Council Mike Johnson (2018)
Chairperson, Finance Committee Natalie Poole (2018)
Chairperson, Pastor-Parish Relations Mike Hoover (2020)
Chairperson, Nominations and Leadership Development George Hooper, Senior Pastor

  

Program Ministries

Chairperson, Christian Education Heather Reynolds (2018)
Chairperson, Communications  
Chairperson, Health Ministries Margaret Blair (2020)
Chairperson, Small Group Ministries Craig Lucas
Chairperson, Worship Lynne Rivera (2020)
President, United Methodist Women Sandy Jelinek (2020)
President, United Methodist Men Craig Lucas (2020)
Co-Presidents, United Methodist Youth Stephanie Shen and Tim Van Kirk
Church Librarian

Elaine Drew

 

Board of Trustees

Class of 2019 Gary Kovacic
  Kevin Snavely
  Ernie Jensen
Class of 2020 Neil Conrad
  Joyce McGregor
  Carolyn Garton
Class of 2021 Joann Steinmeier
  Luis Quismorio
  Kevin Snavely, President

 

Pastor/Parish Relations Committee

 Chairperson Mike Hoover
 Class of 2019 Mike Shore
  Margaret Blair
   Robert Westgate
 Class of 2020  Emily Kraus
  Jennifer DeClerk
  Leslie Kenan
 Class of 2021 Bart Halberstadt
  Pedro Galindo
   Sara Goodno

 

 

Finance Committee

Chairperson Natalie Poole
Church Treasurer Larry Atkins
Lay Leader Amy Crouse, Laura Derrick
Chairperson, Church Council Margaret Blair
Chairperson, Pastor Parish Relations Mike Hoover
Pastor George Hooper
Ex-Officio Member Karen Shaefer

 

 

Nominations and Leadership Development

Class of 2019 Karen Whitehill
  Bart Halberstadt
  Stephanie Shen
Class of 2020 Janice Clark
  Penny Hoover
  Mike Dukes
Class of 2021 Channing Lushbough
  Maria Sansui
  David Steinmeier

 

 

Note:  These individuals will rotate out of their assignment at the end of the year stated next to their name.


 

calendar.jpg
?
?
listen.jpg
?
?
preschool.jpg
?
?
youth.jpg
?
?
music.jpg
?
?
400 W. Duarte Rd Arcadia, CA 91007      info@cgsum.org      (626) 447-2181
Sign In or Register
Avatar
Not Registered Yet?

If you have no website account, click the SIGNUP link below and then confirm your account through email.

Reset My password - Remind Me My username

Username
Password
Remember me